Spring Athletes Receive ODAC Sportsmanship Award

FOREST, Va. --- The Old Dominion Athletic Conference is pleased to announce the 2012 ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Teams in each of 10 spring sports sponsored by the conference. This marks the third year the league has recognized these fine student-athletes for their excellence in sportsmanship.

Nine Bridgewater student-athletes received the honor including Devon Snow (baseball), Summer Ramsey (softball), Julius Delbridge (men's track), Olivia Mills (women's track), Evan Stack (men's tennis), Olivia Stone (women's tennis), Megan Bach (women's lacrosse), John Phillips (men's golf) and Tara Deckel (equestrian).

“I am pleased that the conference recognizes student-athletes for their focus on fair play and sportsmanship," explained ODAC Commissioner Brad Bankston. "The conference prides itself on positive sportsmanship and encouraging student-athletes to lead by example. Each one of the honorees has been selected by the coaches in recognition of their conduct in the arena. My hat is off to these student-athletes - thanking them for the example they set for all of us.”

The ODAC has a rich tradition in promoting fair play and good sportsmanship in each sport across the league. The character of the conference’s student-athletes on and off the field is a representation of not only the individuals and teams, but also the institutions they play for.

“All of us at StellarOne Bank are excited to be an official corporate sponsor, touching the lives of so many in the Old Dominion Athletic Conference," said Angela Ross, Chief Branding Officer for StellarOne.

The complete list of ODAC Sportsmanship Award winners is listed below.

BASEBALL
Devon Snow, Bridgewater
Andy Richter, Eastern Mennonite
Will Schulhof, Emory & Henry
Zack Montalbano, Guilford
Allan Brownell, Hampden-Sydney
Dan Savage, Lynchburg
Matt Musser, Randolph-Macon
Ben Amos, Roanoke
Josh Miller, Virginia Wesleyan
Mike Decembrino, Washington and Lee

SOFTBALL
Summer Ramsey, Bridgewater
Jordan Aylor, Eastern Mennonite
Ashley Ebersole, Emory & Henry
Autumn Yoder, Guilford
Sarah Smith, Lynchburg
Kristen Hutchinson, Randolph
Megan Shepherd, Randolph-Macon
Stephanie Clark, Roanoke
Hollie Halford, Sweet Briar
Kelly Keys, Virginia Wesleyan

   

GOLF
John Phillips, Bridgewater
Mitch Robinette, Guilford
Sean Gatz, Hampden-Sydney
Dusty Scott, Lynchburg
Hunter Weaver, Randolph-Macon
Brandon Ketron, Roanoke
Adam Sauls, Virginia Wesleyan
Wilson Anthony, Washington and Lee

EQUESTRIAN
Tara Deckel, Bridgewater
Sarah Brown, Hollins
Jordan Rooney, Lynchburg
Jen Fowler, Randolph
Lauren Perhala, Sweet Briar
Molly Rountree, Washington and Lee

   

MEN’S LACROSSE
Chris Sisk, Guilford
Nate Cundy, Hampden-Sydney
Ryan Fisher, Lynchburg
Johnathan Grundy, Randolph
Jason Andrews, Randolph-Macon
Jimmy McNeely, Roanoke
Brock Waddell, Virginia Wesleyan
Rob Look, Washington and Lee

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Megan Bach, Bridgewater
Celine De Perlinghi, Guilford
Jacqui Sommerman, Hollins
Hailey Bossert, Lynchburg
Jess Anderson, Randolph
Mikhaila Calice, Randolph-Macon
Stephanie Vogel, Roanoke
Sam Schwartz, Sweet Briar
Taylor Harding, Virginia Wesleyan
Lauren Acker, Washington and Lee
   
MEN’S TENNIS
Evan Stack, Bridgewater
Webster Gilley, Emory & Henry
Ben Nelson, Guilford
Kevin Calhoun, Hampden-Sydney
Cody Crampton, Lynchburg
Hart Gillespie, Randolph
Frank Donnelly, Randolph-Macon
Matt Osman, Roanoke
Brian Luke, Virginia Wesleyan
Jeremy Becht, Washington and Lee

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Olivia Stone, Bridgewater
Sheyenne Cleveland, Emory & Henry
Kim Kleimeier, Guilford
Karen Montoya, Hollins
Kelsey Bergen, Lynchburg
Brooke Camper, Randolph
Caty Betz-Holcomb, Randolph-Macon
Jennifer Antoszyk, Roanoke
Sarah Manter, Sweet Briar
Stephanie Bittner, Virginia Wesleyan
Trelsie Sadler, Washington and Lee

   

MEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK
Julius Delbridge, Bridgewater
Aaron Sloan, Eastern Mennonite
Brandon Ash, Guilford
Tyler Richardson, Lynchburg
Chase Board, Roanoke
David Johnson, Shenandoah
Chris Boothe, Virginia Wesleyan
Parker Howard, Washington and Lee

WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK
Olivia Mills, Bridgewater
Sophia Holmes, Eastern Mennonite
Jasmine O’Neill, Guilford
Kelsey Hughes, Lynchburg
Brittany Cornett, Roanoke
Kayla Gims, Shenandoah
Lex Higbee, Virginia Wesleyan
Natalie Stier, Washington and Lee

 - Article courtesy of Old Dominion Athletic Conference Staff