Equestrian

 

Goodman Earns Reserve Championship At Weekend Show

LEXINGTON, Va. - A total of 35 riders and 28 horses represented the Bridgewater College riding program at the Southwest Virginia Hunter/Jumper Annual Horse Show over the Friday, Saturday and Sunday Finals weekend. Shelby Goodman finished as Reserve Champion of the SWVH/JA Adult Medal Finals and freshman Taylor Rose finished third in the SWVH/JA Hunter Seat Medal Final.

The following riders also rode well during the weekend.

Brianne Sullivan rode her own horse, Something Good, to a fourth-place in the Adult Hunter Division.

Taylor Rose rode her own horse, Tiffany's on Fifth, to the Children's Hunter Division Championship and was second in the SWVHJA Medal qualifier and second in the Oak Ridge Medal.

Lindsay Ferguson rode her own Amulet to a fourth, two fifth places, and a seventh in the Adult Amateur Division while Ashley Mayes was Champion in the Low Hunter Division.

Marissa Gallaway rode Bridgewater's own Coca Via to third and seventh in the Children's Hunter Division.

Ashley Weik rode Calvary in the Special Children's Division to pin fifth, sixth, seventh and fourth. 

Emily Leith rode White Collar to a third and fourth in the Special Adult Division and fifth in the Randolph Medal.

Kelly Sprinkle rode the Optimist in the Special Adult Hunter to finish first, fourth, and seventh. She was also fifth in the Randolph Medal.

Tara Deckel rode Ringo Star to a fifth in the Special Adult Division.

Jamie Robinson rode Zenith to win the Oak Ridge Medal and finished third in the Adult Jumper Class.

Brittany Hall rode her own Armani to finish second three times to earn a Reserve Champion in the Special Adult Division and seventh in the Special Adult Classic.

Mackenzie Allessio rode Bailey to two fourth place ribbons in the Pleasure Hunter Division.

Caitlin Hewitt rode for David Aschome and was second, third and fourth in the Adults and won the Adult Classic.

Dani Riddle won a blue ribbon in the Hopeful Hunters aboard White Collar.

Julianna Peterson rode her own mare, Almani, to finish third and sxith in the Adult Hunters.

Nicole Werry rode Finally Mine to a first, sixth and seventh place finish in the Hopeful Hunters.

Kayla Deyarmin rode her own Life of Riley to a first, fourth and Champion of a large Schooling hunter Division.

Erin Pampe finished seventh in the Schooling Hunters on Ringo Star.

Katie Leonard rode the Optimist to second place in the SWVHJA Medal qualifier and was first and fifth in the Open Hunters.

Shelby Goodman was sixth in the Open Hunters and Reserve Champion in the SWVH/JA Medal Finals.

Anna Rippy rode her colorful mare, Called to Fame, to sixth in the Special Adult Classic.