skip navigation

Program Highlights

2016-17

  • Team placed third in regional standings.
  • Team placed sixth at ODAC Championship show.
  • Zellie Wothers placed first in Intermediate on the Flat at the Zones Championship show to qualify for nationals.
  • Zellie Wothers won the national title in Intermediate on the Flat at the IHSA National Show.
  • Samantha Van Winter was named to the All-ODAC team.
  • Team placed 15th out of 21 teams at the United States Eventing Association Intercollegiate Championships

2015-16

  • Team won the regional title.
  • Team placed fifth at Zones Championship show.
  • Three riders - Samantha Van Winter (Novice Flat), Emily Thomas (Novice Flat) and Meagan Escobar (Advanced Walk/Trot/Canter) - quailfied for individual competition at the Zones Championship show.
  • Emily Thomas placed first in Novice on the Flat at the Zones to qualify for the national show.
  • Emily Thomas placed eighth in Novice on the Flat at the IHSA National Show.
  • Team placed first at IHSA Preseason Tournament of Champions show.
  • Teams competed for first time in IDA (Intercollegiate Dressage Association) and Eventing competition.

2014-15

  • Team placed third at ODAC Championship Show.
  • Team finished third in regional standings.
  • Five riders - Emily Manos (Cacchione Cuo), Alexandra Szucs (Novice Flat), Alyssa Makoski (Walk/Trot/Canter), Kaitlyn Parker (Open Fences), Michaela Bragg (Intermediate Fences) - qualified for individual competition at the Zones Championship Show.
  • Emily Manos won the Cacchione Cup competition at Zones to qualify for national show.
  • Alexandra Szucs qualified for the national show in Novice on the Flat.
  • Emily Manos placed fifth in the Cacchione Cup at the IHSA National Show.
  • Emily Manos and Zellie Wothers were both named to the All-ODAC team.

2013-14

  • Taylor Rose placed fourth in Open on the Flat at the IHSA National Show.
  • Team won regional title for second time in three years.
  • Taylor Rose placed first in Open on the Flat at the Zones Championship to qualify for the national show.
  • Emmy Rhodes in Intermediate Over Fences and Taylor Rose in Open on the Flat qualified as individuals for Zones Championship show.
  • Shannon Bower won the Teresa McDonald Scholarship Challenge at the IHSA National Show.
  • Team placed second at the ODAC Championship Show.
  • Taylor Rose, Emily Manos, Kayla Deyarmin and Kaitlan Parker earned All-ODAC honors.
  • Team finished second in the Tournament of Champions competition for the second straight year.
  • Team was reserve champion at the Tournament of Champions Winter Show hosted by the University of Mary Washington.
  • Team was reserve champion at Hollins fall IHSA show.
  • Team was reserve champion at Bridgewater fall IHSA show.
  • Team was reserve champion at Sweet Briar fall IHSA show.
  • Team was reserve champion at Hollins spring IHSA show.
  • Team was champion at Hollins spring IHSA show.
  • Team was champion at Randolph spring IHSA show.
  • Team was champion at Bridgewater spring IHSA show.
  • Team tied for first at University of Virginia spring IHSA show.

 

2012-13

  • Taylor Rose won the national title in Open on the Flat at the IHSA National Show in Harrisburg, Pa.
  • Kayla Deyarmin placed 10th in Intermediate Over Fences at the IHSA National Show in Harrisburg, Pa.
  • Taylor Rose (Open on the Flat) and Kayla Deyarmin (Intermediate Over Fences) won titles at the IHSA Zones finals to qualify for the IHSA National Show.
  • Bridgewater qualified four riders – Taylor Rose (Open on the Flat), Kayla Deyarmin (Intermediate Over Fences), Kara Sims (Walk-Trot) and Juliana Peterson (Intermediate on the Flat) – for the IHSA Zones finals
  • Taylor Rose named to the All-ODAC team
  • Placed fifth at the ODAC Championship Show
  • Placed fourth in the region standings
  • Placed second overall in the three-show Tournament of Champions series
  • Placed first and second at the Bridgewater Tournament of Champions show
  • Placed fifth at the Otterbein Tournament of Champions show
  • Placed fifth at the Goucher Tournament of Champions show
  • Champion at Hollins IHSA fall show
  • Tied for first place at Lynchburg/Randolph IHSA spring show
  • Reserve champion at Randolph fall show

2011-12

  • Won regional team title
  • Taylor Rose placed 6th at IHSA National Show in Inermediate Over Fences
  • Allyson Gallamore won the reserve championship at the IHSA National Show in Walk-Trot
  • Four riders qualified for spots as individuals for the zones show by placing in the top two spots at the regional show. Taylor Rose was regional champion in Intermediate Over Fences while Sarah Black won the title in Intermediate on the Flat. Allyson Gallamore was reserve champion in Walk-Trot and Katie Leonard was reserve champion in Novice on the Flat.

2010-11

  • Team won program's first-ever zones title to qualify for the IHSA National Show as a team.
  • Team tied for fifth at the IHSA National Show.
  • Corrie Fitz was third in individual competition in walk-trot at IHSA National Show.
  • Chelsea Hames was fifth in individual competition in Intermediate Over Fences at IHSA National Show.
  • Lauren Casey was ninth in individual competition in Novice on the Flat at IHSA National Show.
  • Shelby Goodman was 10th in individual competition in Open Over Fences at IHSA National Show.
  • Team won regional title.

2009-10   

  • Team placed second at the ODAC Championships 
  • Team placed third in region 
  • Chelsea Hames named to the All-ODAC team.
  • Katie Etter and Katie Leonard quailfied for zones competition.

2008-09  

  • Team champions at the ODAC Championships 
  • Sarah Irvine named ODAC Coach of the Year
  • Patti Ann Thornton named ODAC Rider of the Year
  • Kailey Williams named ODAC Rookie Rider of the Year
  • Patti Ann Thornton, Kailey Williams and Chelsea Hames named to the All-ODAC team.
  • Patti Ann Thornton and Jamie Robinson qualified for the IHSA National Show. Thornton placed fourth in Open on the Flat and Robinson placed fourth in Walk-Trot-Canter.

2007-08

  • Team placed second at ODAC Show
  • Team placed second in regional standings
  • Patti Ann Thornton, Gillian Duca Cora, and Lindsay Clark were named to the All-ODAC team.
  • Lindsey Barrett, Lindsay Clark, March Ryan, Cary Smith, Patti Ann Thornton, Joceyln Willbanks, and Emily Wolek were regional qualifiers
  • Lindsay Clark, Emily Wolek, Patti Ann Thornton, Lindsay Barrett, March Ryan, & Cary Smith were Zone Qualifiers
  • Lindsay Clark (Open Over Fences) and Cary Smith (Walk-Trot-Canter) were National Qualifiers
  • Lindsay Clark finished third and Cary Smith finished fifth at IHSA National Show

2006-07 

  • Team placed first at ODAC Show 
  • Team placed second in regional standings
  • Patti Ann Thornton and Jocelyn Wilbanks qualified for Zone Finals
  • Lindsay Clark and Patti Ann Thornton were named All-ODAC
  • Lindsay Clark was named ODAC Rookie of the Year and ODAC Rider of the Year
  • C.J. Caniglia was named the ODAC Equestrian Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Sarah Irvine was named the ODAC Riding Coach of the Year

2005-06

  • Team placed second at ODAC Show
  • Team won regional title
  • Patti Ann Thornton, C.J. Caniglia named All-ODAC
  • Patti Ann Thornton named ODAC Freshman of the Year
  • Alison Noe placed fifth in Open Over Fences and Ashley Worrell placed ninth in Walk-Trot at IHSA National Show

2004-05

  • Team placed third at ODAC Show
  • Alissa Hannan, Katie Grove, Julia Moore, April Elliott and Alexis Starer qualified for Regional Show
  • Alissa Hannan, Katie Grove, Julia Moore and Alexis Starer qualified for Zones
  • April Elliott, Alison Noe were named All-ODAC
  • Alison Noe was named ODAC High-Point freshman rider

2003-04

  • Team placed second in the regional standings behind Hollins
  • Cary Chenoweth, Alexis Starer named All-ODAC
  • Cary Chenoweth, Alexis Starer and April Elliott qualified for Zone Finals competition
  • Team placed second at the ODAC Show

2002-03

  • Team placed second at the ODAC Show
  • Cary Chenoweth, Alexis Starer and Erin Hurst received All-ODAC honors
  • Cary Chenoweth won the Cacchione Cup that goes to the rider who accumulates the most points in each region. At the national show, Chenoweth competed in the Cacchione Cup field and finished seventh out of 29 of the top riders in the nation
  • Cary Chenoweth and Kelly Lucas qualified for the IHSA National Show

2001-02

  • Three riders - Cary Chenoweth, Melody Carr and April Elliott qualified for Zone Finals competition
  • Cary Chenoweth and Erin Hurst were named All-ODAC
  • Cary Chenoweth won the national title in the intermediate over fences at the IHSA National Show

2000-01

  • Cary Chenoweth qualified and placed third at the IHSA National Show
  • First year for the Bridgewater College riding team